CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

CONFERENCE DAY 1 – KEYNOTE & PLENARY SESSIONS
Tuesday 3 November 2015 (Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel)
TIME PROGRAMME VENUE
7.15 am Registration
(Participants to be seated by 7.55 am)
Grand Ballroom Foyer, Level 4
8.15 am Welcome Remarks by Mr Bruce Poh

Director & Chief Executive Officer
Institute of Technical Education (ITE), Singapore

Remarks by Mr Goh Geok Khim

Chairman

Temasek Foundation, Singapore

Opening Address by Guest-of-Honour

Mr Ong Ye Kung

Acting Minister for Education (Higher Education and Skills) and Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Defence, Singapore

Performance by Students from Institute of Technical Education

Grand Ballroom, Level 4
8.50 am Reception Grand Ballroom Foyer, Level 4
9.45 am The SUM of Success: Skills, Understandings and Mindsets for Life in Our Times Keynote Speaker 1: Mr Bernie Trilling

Founder and CEO of 21st Century Learning Advisors, and Co-author of 21st Century Skills: Learning for Life in Our Times, USA

Grand Ballroom, Level 4
10.30 am SkillsFuture – Our Skills. Our Asset. Our Future. Keynote Speaker 2: Mr Ng Cher Pong

Chief Executive

Workforce Development Agency, Singapore

11.15 am Panel Discussion with Keynote Speakers Facilitator:   Dr Mick Starcevich

President

Kirkwood Community College, USA

11.45 am Lunch Waterfront Ballroom,Level 2
1.20 pm Performance by Students from Nanyang Polytechnic Grand Ballroom, Level 4
1.30 pm Learning Points from Top Performing Countries for the Effective Governance of TVET Systems Plenary Speaker 1: Prof Dr Ursula Renold

Head of Division, Comparative Education System Research, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich and Chairman of the Board, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland

2.15 pm Training Our Workforce: It is All About Partnerships! Plenary Speaker 2: Dr Mick Starcevich

President

Kirkwood Community College, USA

3.00 pm Coffee Break Grand Ballroom, Level 4
3.30 pm The Nature of Learning and Some Key Issues in Enhancing the Quality of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) from a Lifelong Learning Perspective Plenary Speaker 3: Dr Yang Jin

Director General Central Institute for Vocational & Technical Education Ministry of Education, People’s Republic of China

Grand Ballroom, Level 4
4.15 pm Pedagogic Development and Quality Assurance – Two Factors for TVET Success Plenary Speaker 4: Prof Dr Karl-Otto Döbber

Director and CEO Institute for Didactics and Teacher Training (Vocational Schools), Germany

5.00 pm Panel Discussion with Plenary Speakers Facilitator: Ms Ho Peng

Advisor

Ministry of Education, Singapore

5.30 pm End of Day 1
CONFERENCE DAY 2 – THEMATIC SESSIONSWednesday 4 November 2015 (Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel)
TIME TRACK 1(Galleria Ballroom, Level 3) TRACK 2(Grand Ballroom I, Level 4) TRACK 3(Grand Ballroom II, Level 4)
Session 19.00 am Being Future Ready Through Co-creation 

Mr Tan Choon Shian

Principal and

Chief Executive Officer

Singapore Polytechnic

 

Adaptive System, Dynamic Curriculum:   ITE’s Response to Future Skills Needs in Singapore 

Ms Iris Seet

Senior Director, Curriculum & Educational Development

Institute of Technical Education

Maritime Education & Training @ Singapore Maritime Academy: A Collaborative Approach 

Captain Mohamad Salleh Bin Ahmad Sarwan

Director, Singapore Maritime Academy

Singapore Polytechnic

 

Session 29.45 am Capabilities Development for Advancing TVET 

Prof Dr Karl-Otto Döbber

Director and CEO

Institute for Didactics and Teacher Training (Vocational Schools), Germany

A LEAP for Temasek Polytechnic – Our Character Education Programmes 

Mr Teo Sze Cheng

Director, Centre for Character & Leadership Education

Temasek Polytechnic

and

Ms Marie Chan Poh Suan

Manager, Centre for Character & Leadership Education

Temasek Polytechnic

Engaging Industry Through Technology Development 

Mr Seto Lok Yin

Deputy Principal (Industry Services)

Republic Polytechnic

10.30 am Coffee Break(Foyer outside the respective ballrooms)

 

TIME TRACK 1(Galleria Ballroom, Level 3) TRACK 2(Grand Ballroom I, Level 4) TRACK 3(Grand Ballroom II, Level 4)
Session 311.00 am Leading and Governing for Sustainable Outcomes – The ITE Singapore Model 

Ms Sabrina Loi

Deputy CEO (Corporate)

Institute of Technical Education

 

Authentic Learning – The ITE Experience 

Dr Ang Kiam Wee

Principal

ITE College Central

 

Quality Training in Early Childhood: The Role of Industry Partnership 

Dr Lucy Quek

Deputy Director, School of Humanities & Social Sciences

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Session 411.45 am Infrastructure Innovation – A Differentiating Factor in TVET 

Mr Tan Seng Hua

Dean, ITE Academy and

CEO, ITE Education Services Pte Ltd

 

Curriculum Reform Incorporating Problem-based Learning for Effective Outcomes 

Ms Chulangani Perera

Director-General Vocational Training Authority of Sri Lanka (in collaboration with Republic Polytechnic)

Creating Value Through Human-centric Applied Research 

Mr Lance Lim

Chief Technology Officer

Singapore Polytechnic

 

12.30 pm Lunch(Waterfront Ballroom, Level 2)
Session 51.45 pm Evidence-based Professional Development in Workplace Learning 

Dr Hee Soo Yin

Director, Learning & Professional Development Division

Institute for Adult Learning

Academic Quality Assurance 

Mr Heng Guan Teck

Deputy CEO (Academic)

Institute of Technical Education

 

Promoting Singapore-Indonesia Partnership Through ‘Raspberry Pi’ 

Mr Boo Chong-Han

Director, School of Infocomm

Republic Polytechnic

 

Session 62.30 pm Quality TVET Teacher Development – Sharing the ITE Experience 

Dr Samuel Ng

Director, VTE Development

Institute of Technical Education

 

Creating Social Innovators: CDIO Implementation in Singapore Polytechnic 

Mr Cheah Sin Moh

Deputy Director, School of Chemical and Life Sciences

Singapore Polytechnic

 

Temasek Polytechnic’s Inter-cultural Programme @ the Glocal Connect Village 

Mr Jeff Neufeld

Senior Lecturer, Centre for Transcultural Studies

Temasek Polytechnic

3.15 pm Coffee Break(Foyer outside the respective ballrooms)

 

TIME TRACK 1(Galleria Ballroom, Level 3) TRACK 2(Grand Ballroom I, Level 4) TRACK 3(Grand Ballroom II, Level 4)
Session 74.00 pm Research, Innovation & Enterprise – An Integrative Approach Towards Future-ready TVET 

Dr Valdew Singh

Director, Centre for Technology Innovation & Commercialisation

Nanyang Polytechnic

The Use of 3-D Virtual World in the Assessment of Home Safety for the Elderly

Ms Pauline Chia

Senior Lecturer, School of Health Sciences (Nursing)

Nanyang Polytechnic

 

The Centre of Innovation for Supply Chain Management – A Case Study on Industry Engagement 

Mr Dennis Quek

Centre Director, Centre of Innovation for Supply Chain Management

Republic Polytechnic

Session 84.45 pm Learning Comes Alive Through Skills Training 

Mrs Chua-Lim Yen Ching

Deputy Director-General of Education (Professional Development) and Executive Director, Academy of Singapore Teachers

Ministry of Education

 

Intrinsic Motivation – The Love Language of Engineering Education and Training 

Mr Ho Sum Lim

Course Chair, Diploma in Mechatronics Robotics, School of Engineering

Singapore Polytechnic

 

Delivering Experiential Learning Through Collaboration with Industries in the Landscape Design & Horticulture Sectors 

Ms Kan Siew Mun

Course Chair, Diploma in Landscape Design & Horticulture, School of Life Sciences & Chemical Technology

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

5.30 pm End of Day 2
CONFERENCE DAY 3 – EXECUTIVE IMMERSION PROGRAMMESThursday 5 November 2015 (Various TVET Institutions)
TIME PROGRAMME
8.00 am Registration (Participants to meet at Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel, Waterfront Plaza, Level 1)
9.30 am Programme 1:

  • Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Singapore Polytechnic
Programme 2:

  • Ngee Ann Polytechnic
  • Temasek Polytechnic
Programme 3:

  • Nanyang Polytechnic
  • Republic Polytechnic
5.30 pm End of Day 3
CONFERENCE DAY 4 – EXECUTIVE IMMERSION PROGRAMME & CLOSING SESSIONFriday 6 November 2015 (ITE College Central)
TIME PROGRAMME VENUE
8.00 am Registration Waterfront Plaza, Level 1 (Hotel)
9.00 am Executive Immersion Programme at ITE College Central Tay Eng Soon Convention Centre, ITE Headquarters, Block A, Level 4
11.00 am Performance by Students from Institute of Technical Education
11.20 am Closing Panel Discussion Panellists:Mr Bruce PohDirector and CEO, Institute of Technical Education

 

Mr Clarence Ti

Principal, Ngee Ann Polytechnic

 

Mr Seto Lok Yin

Deputy Principal (Industry Services), Republic Polytechnic

 

Mr Tan Choon Shian

Principal and CEO, Singapore Polytechnic

 

Mrs Lay-Tan Siok Lie

Deputy Principal, Temasek Polytechnic

 

Facilitator: Dr Lim Boon Huat

Managing Director, Rohde & Schwarz Asia Pte Ltd and Member of the ITE Board of Governors

12.00 pm Lunch and Farewell
1.00 pm End of Conference